Accident de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth ZS-AAX, Tuesday 22 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth
Owner/operator:Bloemfontein Light Plane Club
Registration: ZS-AAX
MSN: 587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bloemfontein Airport, Bloemfontein, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloemfontein Airport, Bloemfontein, Free State
Destination airport:Bloemfontein Airport, Bloemfontein, Free State
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 587 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II]: Delivered to [DeHavilland agent in South Africa] J H Veasey, South Africa with C of A 1447 issued 11.6.28. Registered as G-UAAX to Johannesburg Light Plane Club. Re-registered as ZS-AAX [C of R 20] 30.8.29 still with Johannesburg Light Plane Club. Re-registered [early 1930] to Bloemfontein Light Plane Club, Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Bloemfontein Airport, Bloemfontein, Free State 22.4.30. Crashed upon landing for unknown reasons. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft damaged beyond repair. Registration cancelled 6.30

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJnLXVhYXgiXQ==
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-bloemfontein-0
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
5. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bram_Fischer_International_Airport

Location