Accident De Havilland DH.60X Moth G-NZAU, Saturday 7 July 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 July 1928
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Captain Kenneth W.J Hall
Registration: G-NZAU
MSN: 591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waikari, Hurunui District, near Hororata, North Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hororata, New Zealand
Destination airport:Waikari near Hororata, North Canterbury
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 591: DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to F D Mill, Hobsonville, New Zealand with C of A 1404 issued 9.5.28; arrived New Zealand 25.6.28. Registered as G-NZAU 4.7.28 to Captain Kenneth W J Hall, Hororata.

Written off when crashed attempting to land in small field at Waikari, Hurunui District, near Hororata, Canterbury 7.7.28; pilot/owner Captain Kenneth W.J. Hall unhurt. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Waikato Times, 7 July 1928, Page 7 - see link #1)

"'BLENHEIM TO HAWERA.
MR DOUGLAS MILL'S FLIGHT
(By Telegraph. —Press Assn.)
BLENHEIM, Saturday.
Mr Douglas Mill in his Moth, left for Hawera at 8.45 in dull weather.

MR. MILL AT HAWERA.
EN ROUTE TO AUCKLAND.
(By Telegraph. —Press Assn.)
HAWERA, Saturday.
Flying a "Moth" plane, Mr Douglas Mill "landed here at live minutes past twelve, having taken three hours twenty minutes from Blenheim. A stiff northeast wind caused delay over the concluding hundred miles. Mr Mill will resume his night to Auckland tomorrow if the weather is suitable.

PLANE LEAVES BLENHEIM.
(By Telegraph—Press Association.)
BLENHEIM, Saturday.
Captain Hall, in a Moth aeroplane, hopped off at 11.20 a.m. to-day for Waikari, Canterbury. The weather is overcast."

He purchased Avro 594 Avian ZK-AAC as a replacement aircraft by 4.1.29 (see separate entry)

Waikari is a small town in the Canterbury region of New Zealand's South Island, located on State Highway 7 near the Weka Pass

Sources:

1. Waikato Times, 7 July 1928, Page 7: https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/WT19280707.2.47
2, AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 2
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-NZ.html
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-new-zealand-register/gn-z-zk?highlight=WyJnLW56YXUiXQ==
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-waikari
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waikari

Location