Incident Bell UH-1H , Friday 17 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Mexican government
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tancitaro, Michoacan region -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter hit a cable and crashed, injuring three out of five occupants.
The cable is said to be erected by “criminals” to avoid air raids hunting for drug plantations and other cartel activities.

Sources:

http://aaj.tv/2014/01/federal-helicopter-crashes-in-mexico-injuring-three/
http://www.latimes.com/world/worldnow/la-fg-wn-mexico-michoacan-helicopter-crash-20140117,0,1309407.story#axzz2qkIVjxRj