Incident Dassault Falcon 2000 , Friday 17 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2TH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML) -   Kenya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malindi Airport
Destination airport:Malindi Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The jet was parked at the apron but the pilot had forgotten to pull up the hand brake. At a certain moment the plane slipped, skidded and landed into a trench. The plane was slightly damaged.

Previously reported as a Challenger jet, however picture indicates Falcon 2000

Sources:

https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2000102590/italian-billionaire-s-jet-veers-into-trench

Location