Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon OB-1408, Friday 20 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 2001
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Asociación Bautista de Evangelización Mundial
Registration: OB-1408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:120 mi E of Iquitos -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islandia
Destination airport:Iquitos
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The floatplane was accidentally shot down by a Cessna A-37B Dragonfly attack aircraft from the Peruvian Air Force, which mistook the plane for a drug smuggling operation. The aircraft was flying in restricted airspace along the border of Peru and Brazil. The Peruvian Air Force, working alongside the CIA in an effort to curtail drug smuggling, was unsure that the aircraft fit the profile for a drug smuggling plane. The pilot of the Peruvian fighter jet attempted to contact the Cessna via radio, but their message was unheard by the Cessna because it was on another frequency. The pilot of the Cessna was actively communicating with air traffic controllers at Iquitos airport on another frequency, the PAF became aware of this before they gave the order to shoot it down. The pilot of the Cessna can be heard saying "They're killing us! They're killing us!" After being shot down, the aircraft landed in the Amazon River, struck a floating barge, and turned upside down. A Baptist missionary from Michigan, US, and her infant daughter were killed by gunfire from the Peruvian fighter jet.

CIAA CONCLUSIONS
Shooting down of the Cessna A 185E, OB-1408 aircraft as a result of bullet impacts received in vital areas of the fuselage; shots fired by the General Dynamics GAU-2B/A "minigun" 7.62 mm gun, installed in the Cessna A-37B interceptor (interdictor) aircraft of the Peruvian Air Force.
Non-compliance by the crew of the Cessna A-37B interceptor aircraft and the agencies involved and responsible for intercepting aircraft within Peruvian airspace, headed by the Peruvian Air Force, with the procedures described in Annex No. 2, Chapter 3.8, Appendix 2 and Annex A of the International Civil Aviation Organization.
Non-compliance by the crew of the Cessna A-37B interceptor aircraft and the agencies involved and responsible for intercepting aircraft within Peruvian airspace, headed by the Peruvian Air Force, with the interception procedures described in the AIP-PERU manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://articles.latimes.com/2001/apr/21/news/mn-53816
El Informador 25 April 2001, p12A/12 July 2001, p14E
https://portal.mtc.gob.pe/comision/ciaa/documentos/cessna2.PDF