Accident Piper L-4 Cub HB-OBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163366

Date:Sunday 30 October 1955
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OBH
MSN: 10925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km ENE Nesslau -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bürglen (closed)
Destination airport:Bürglen (closed)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight to treat the whooping cough of a 10 month old child. Flew low along a mountainslope at 1170 m AMSL, stalled and crashed. Elevator trim was found max nose up.

Sources:

Accident Report by Swiss Federal Office of Air Accident Investigation: Aero Revue 34 (1959)Nr 1, 40-42