| Date: | Sunday 10 February 1957 |
| Time: | 14:17 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24W 41R |
| Owner/operator: | SLRG Zurich |
| Registration: | HB-EAM |
| MSN: | 761 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 0,4 km SW LSZF -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Birrfeld (LSZF) |
| Destination airport: | LSZH |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A/c took-off in gusty wind conditions, climbing to ca 100 m/Gnd in an overpitched condition. After some turns across the airfield the a/c stalled and spun in. The pilot died on the way to hospital.
The pilot had been informed that the RpM-indicator had been removed from the plane, he nevertheless flew from LSZH to LSZF the same day. A dog-basket was installed on the underside of the fuselage. The co-pilot seat had been removed. Besides a parachutist the pilot took two other men, who had to go to LSZH, and a German shepherd as passengers. During line-up one wheel was blocked in a furrow, the three passengers pushed it free. The a/c took-off immediately after all had climbed aboard.
The MTOW of 1160 kg was exceded by 218 kg. After the accident the safety-belts of the pilot and "co-pilot" were found unlocked.
Sources:
Accident Report by Swiss Federal Office of Air Accident Investigation; Aero Revue 34(1959) Nr2, 104-107