This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 December 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A7-15 |
| MSN: | 596 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hilltop, near Mittagong, Wingecarribee Shire, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Richmond, Hawkesbury, NSW (XRH/YSRI) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
Narrative:c/no 596: DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to DH Australia without C of A. To RAAF as A7-15 in June 1928. To 3 Squadron, RAAF Richmond, NSW [by Dec 1928].
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a hilltop in bad weather near Mittagong, Wingecarribee Shire, NSW 3.12.28; destroyed by post impact fire. Both occupants were injured. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (Newcastle NSW) Tuesday 4 December 1928 Page 4 - see link #1)
"AEROPLANE CRASH
PILOT'S PREDICAMENT
A message from Mittagong gives details of a must unusual aeroplane crash near Hilltop today. Flying Officer D M Carroll with a mechanic named Chadwick were flying from RAAF Richmond to Point Cook in a Royal Australian Air Force 'plane, when they struck a tree near Hilltop. The machine was flying very low at the time, and the pilot was unable to avoid the branches of an exceptionally lofty tree.
The machine remained in the tree tops, and Flying Offcer Carroll found himself hanging head downwards, a long way from the ground. His feet were tangled in the wreckage of the 'plane.
Unwinding his scarf from around his throat, the pilot managed to lasso a branch of the tree, and pull himself towards a larger branch. He then climbed down to the ground, and found Mechanic Chadwick lying on the ground injured.
Flying Officer Carroll then walked two miles to obtain assistance, and Mechanic Chadwick was taken to hospital. He was treated for an injured back, and a gash to his lip. Flying Officer Caroll was uninjured, but the machine is a wreck."
Mittagong is a town located in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales, Australia, in Wingecarribee Shire. The town acts as the gateway to the Southern Highlands when coming from Sydney. Mittagong is situated at an elevation of 635 metres
Sources:
1. Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (Newcastle, NSW) Tuesday 4 Dec 1928 Page 4 AEROPLANE CRASH:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/135397164 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7 3.
http://www.3squadron.org.au/index.htm 4.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-mittagong 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mittagong Location