Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth A7-20, Friday 15 February 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 February 1929
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A7-20
MSN: 601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burradoo Railway Station, Bong Bong, near Moss Vale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bong Bong Racecourse, Bong Bong, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 601 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] sold to DH Australia without C of A. To RAAF as A7-20 by June 1928. To 3 Squadron, RAAF Richmond by Dec 1928.

Badly damaged in forced landing at Burradoo Railway Station, Bong Bong, near Moss Vale, NSW 15.2.29. Both occupants were unhurt but aircraft was damaged beyond repair. As reported in a contemporary newspaper (The Newcastle Sun (Newcastle, NSW) Friday 15 February 1929 - see link #1)

"FORCED LANDING
Survey 'Plane Damaged
BOWRAL, Friday.
A survey 'plane, made a forced landing and was damaged at Burradoo to-day. Pilot officer Garrant, who was in charge escaped Injury. Two planes were engaged on the work, and they landed at Bong Bong racecourse last night. Only one went up this morning. Visibility was bad, and it appeared to spectators that the 'plane had difficulty in rising. One of them stated that in his opinion it never managed to get above 200 feet.

The engine seemed to stall when the 'plane was almost over the Burradoo railway station. The pilot brought the 'plane down on an open space about a mile and a half from the station.

The 'plane was a de Haviland Moth A7-20. The pilot went back to Bong Bong and secured assistance. The right wing was damaged and also the propeller."

Sources:

1. Newcastle Sun (Newcastle, NSW) Friday 15 February 1929 Page 5 FORCED LANDING: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/164017979
2. The Brisbane Courier (Brisbane, Qld) Saturday 16 February 1929 Page 18 PLANE CRASHES: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/21377006
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
4. https://www.airforce.gov.au/raafmuseum/research/aircraft/series1/A7.htm
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-near-moss-vale
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burradoo_railway_station

Location