Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth A7-21, Saturday 9 November 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 November 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A7-21
MSN: 602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Laverton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Narrative:
c/no. 602: DH.60X [Cirrus II #409] sold to DH Australia without C of A. To RAAF as A7-21 by June 1928. To 1 Squadron, RAAF Laverton, Victoria.

Written off when crashed on landing at RAAF Laverton, Victoria 9.11.29. The crew departed RAAF Laverton for a local training flight. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were injured.

Aircraft considered unfit for repairs and conversion to spares for airframe and engine (Cirrus Mk II, No. 409) approved by Air Board. Struck off charge 27.11.29

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-laverton-afb
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Williams#RAAF_Williams,_Laverton

Location