This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 February 1931 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAAF |
| Registration: | A7-22 |
| MSN: | 603 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles west of RAAF Laverton, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Laverton, VIC |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Laverton, VIC |
Narrative:c/no. 603 DH.60X [Cirrus II #401] to DeHavilland Australia without C of A. To RAAF as A7-22. To 1 FTS Point Cook.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed during forced landing practice 2 miles West of Laverton, Victoria 27.2.31. The crew was performing a local training mission out from RAAF Laverton. On final approach, the aircraft crashed in a field two miles from the airport. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Struck off charge 18.3.31 [or 21.3.31]
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a7.htm 2.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-raaf-laverton-0 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Williams#RAAF_Williams,_Laverton Location