This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 April 2006 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-JGS |
| MSN: | 604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1928 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barwon Heads Airfield,1405 Barwon Heads Rd, Connewarre, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barwon Heads Airport, VIC (YBRS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed in hangar fire (during rebuild) caused in a bush fire at Barwon Heads Airfield, Victoria, Australia
Barwon Heads Airport (ICAO: YBRS) is a small airfield specifically for light aircraft on the Bellarine Peninsula near the township of Barwon Heads, Victoria, Australia. It is primarily used for scenic flights, private aircraft and flight training.
Sources:
1.
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/JGS 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 3.
http://mrsamuel.aeroclub.com.au/queryac.php?query=&id=71&start=4&expand=JGS 4.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/57715-moth-and-auster-lost-in-fire-oz 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia 6. photos of burnt out remains:
https://en-gb.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.199198923491181.49340.191837310894009&type=1 7.
http://www.16right.com/GetRego.php?Mark=JGS 8.
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/221361-aircraft-lost-barwon-heads-grass-fire.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barwon_Heads_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. 604: DH.60X [Cirrus II] Moth sold to DH Australia with C of A 1444 issued 12.6.28. Registered as G-AUGS [C of R 214] 9.8.28 to Capt. The Hon Hugh R Grosvenor, Adelaide, (ADC to, and used frequently by, the Governor of South Australia, General Sir Alexander Hore-Ruthven). Re-registered VH-UGS 31.3.29. Flown by Hugh Grosvenor on Round-Australia trip, departing Adelaide 6.5.29, returning 5.6.29 (8,000 miles in total). Re-registered 6.1.30 to L C Matulich, Kimba, South Australia [based at Parafield, SA]. Registration cancelled 25.11.36.
Re-registered 17.1.41 to Mrs Gertie J McKenzie, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered 30.11.44 to C W Leich, still based at Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered 3.6.46 to Ken Patterson, Port Pirie, SA. Registration lapsed 1947 (as requiring repair work) and registration VH-UGS cancelled 19.12.47.
Parts stored by Lionel Thomas (Mick) Betts, Geelong in 1985. Re-registered VH-JGS 3.7.96 to Lionel Thomas ["Mick"] Betts, Breakwater, Victoria; named “Roly Mova”.
Location