This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 May 1948 |
| Time: | 12:26 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 5th Stormo Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI) |
| Registration: | MM4109 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Molo Carlo Pisacane, Napoli (NA) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Napoli-Capodochino, Naples (NAP/LIRN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF MJ841: Spitfire LF. IX. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 28-11-43. To 412 Squadron RCAF 22-6-44 in Calvados, Normandy, France. To AST (Airwork Service Training) 16-7-44. To 12FU (Ferry Unit). To 1 OADU (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit) 3-4-45. To Mediterranean Allied Air Force 6-5-45. To 318 "City of Gdańsk" Polish Fighter-Reconnaissance Squadron, Treviso, Italy. (Squadron disbanded 15-8-46; aircraft remained in Italy pending handover to Italian Government). To Italian AF (Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)) 26-6-47 as MM4109. Issued to the Vth Stormo at Napoli-Capodochino, Naples
Written off (destroyed) 21-5-47 when crashed onto the pier (Molo Carlo Pisacane), Naples, Italy during Trofeo Zerbinati (Zerbinati Trophy) air display. Pilot Captain Ottorino Cappellini killed. According to a rough translation from Italian into English of a contemporary newspaper report (L'Unita 22 May 1948 - see link #1)
"A plane crashes on the pier of Naples
NAPLES. 21 —
The painful accident resulting in death of an Italian pilot, has marred today the progress at the Airport of Capodochino, near Naples, for the Zerbinati Trophy, intended for aviation fighter aircraft Italian.
For causes at 12.30 In the afternoon, the Spitfire IX aircraft piloted by the pilot Capt. Cappellini of the Vth Stormo crashed, smashing on the pier of Naples; the pilot was killed instantly. The Ministry of Aeronautica, informs that an investigation is underway to ascertain the causes of the fatal accident"
Molo Carlo Pisacane is a pier in Naples, Metropolitan Naples. Molo Carlo Pisacane is situated nearby to the church Sant'Eligio Maggiore and Fountain of the Spinacorona.
Sources:
1. L'Unita 22 May 1948:
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1948/05/22/page_004.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p068.html 3.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MJ841 4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85598-mj841 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/412_Transport_Squadron#Second_World_War 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._318_Polish_Fighter-Reconnaissance_Squadron 7.
http://wikimapia.org/14128213/it/Molo-Carlo-Pisacane 8.
https://mapcarta.com/18793870 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naples_International_Airport#History 