Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-EBZE, Sunday 2 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 April 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:John Stark
Registration: G-EBZE
MSN: 643
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex
Destination airport:Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex
Narrative:
c/no 643: DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered as G-EBZE [C of R 1677] 6.7.28 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex, and operated by the DH School of Flying. C of A 1490 issued 7.7.28.

Re-registered [C of R 2065] 8.6.29 to The Brooklands School of Flying Ltd, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Surrey (delivered 7.6.29 as a replacement for G-EBPR). Re-registered [C of R 2806] 30.9.30 to Edwin H Freshfield, Brooklands, later Newmarket Road, Cambridge.

Re-registered [C of R 3309] 31.7.31 to Jack Cattley, Wickham Bishops, Essex (but based at Brooklands). Re-registered [C of R 3757] 17.5.32 to John Stark, Woodford Green, Essex (and based at Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex in March 1933; registration G-EBZE cancelled 2.4.33 as "withdrawn from use" (over a month prior to C of A expiry 9.5.33).

NOTE: As the exact date of the crash which brought about this aircraft's demise is not known other than it was between 1.3.1933 and 31.3.1933 - a "nominal" date of 2.4.33 - the date of the registration was cancelled - has been assigned, pending discovery of the exact crash date

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBZE.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWViemUiXQ==
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-broxbourne
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf

Location