Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-EBZI, Thursday 12 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Witney & Oxford Aero Club
Registration: G-EBZI
MSN: 650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crawley Mill, Dry Lane, Curbridge, near Witney, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Witney Aerodrome, Witney, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Witney Aerodrome, Witney, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered G-EBZI [C of R 1681] 6.7.28 to Edward H Thierry, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 1520 issued 20.7.28. Registered [C of R 3447] 26.10.31 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Bought April 1932 and re-registered [C of R 3886] in July 1932 to Scottish Eastern Aircraft Services Ltd, Earlston, Berwickshire. Re-registered [C of R 5536] 9.1.35 to Witney & Oxford Aero Club Ltd, Witney Aerodrome, Witney, Oxfordshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.8.37 when crashed in unknown circumstances at Crawley Mill, Dry Lane, Curbridge, near Witney Aerodrome, Witney, Oxfordshire, while performing a local training flight. The aircraft came to rest upside down and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants were injured.

Registration G-EBZI formally cancelled at annual census 31.12.38.

Curbridge is a village and civil parish immediately southwest of Witney, in the West Oxfordshire district, in the county of Oxfordshire, England. The crash location seems to have been a field between Dry Lane and the River Windrush (a site now occupied by the Crawley Mill Industrial Estate, named after the long-gone Crawley Mill)

Sources:

1. Witney's Forgotten Airfield 1918 to 1951 by Peter Davis (Bampton Archives Publications April 2015) (page 25)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWViemkiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-witney
7. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBZI.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curbridge,_Oxfordshire

Location