| Date: | Sunday 19 January 2014 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 Dakota |
| Owner/operator: | Drake Aviation; operated by Canterbury Gliding Club |
| Registration: | ZK-FMT |
| MSN: | 28-7911197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Springfield Airfield, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | NZSF |
| Destination airport: | NZSF |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after release of the glider, the glider-tow aircraft impacted trees and terrain near the Springfield Aerodrome (NZSF), in the Selwyn district of Canterbury, and was consumed by a post-impact fire. The sole pilot onboard the airplane received fatal injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/pilot-dies-in-fiery-plane-crash-north-canterbury-5803176 http://www.newshub.co.nz/nznews/light-plane-crash-in-canterbury-2014011913 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/9626399/Plane-crashes-in-Canterbury-police]
http://www.glidingcanterbury.org.nz http://www.glidingcanterbury.org.nz/media/2594/springfield-aerodrome.jpg
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 September 1979 |
9M-GBS |
Royal Selangor Flying Club |
0 |
Johore Baham Polo Ground airstrip |
 |
sub |
| 18 May 1988 |
ZK-FMT |
|
|
Christchurch Airport, Canterbury |
 |
unk |
Images:

Wanaka 2004