| Date: | Sunday 19 January 2014 |
| Time: | 16:44 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-GDF |
| MSN: | 20315 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Drury Hills, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Drury Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Drury Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider stalled and entered a spin at around 1200ft. There was a delay in response to recover from the spin. According to NZCAA this was "likely to have been influenced by the pilots lack of familiarity with the situation, startle effect and degraded situational awareness".
A Personal Digital Assistant containing flight data was retrieved and this provided a detailed history of the flight. The recorded information included time (at one second intervals); GPS position, height, ground speed, plan and vertical profiles.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://home.nzcity.co.nz/news/article.aspx?id=180642&fm=newsmain%2Cnrhl http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-GDF_Fatal.pdf Images:

Drury 1May2011