Accident AutoGyro MT 03 MTOSport D-MFWA, Saturday 18 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 January 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MT 03 MTOSport
Owner/operator:Allgäuerfly
Registration: D-MFWA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kempten-Durach Airfield (EDMK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kempten-Durach(EDMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyrocopter crashed during landing at Kempten-Durach Airfield - EDMK. The sole pilot onboard suvived serious injured.

Sources:

https://www.all-in.de/nachrichten/polizeimeldungen/Pilot-49-verletzt-sich-bei-Landung-auf-Duracher-Flugplatz-schwer;art2756,1511174
https://www.flickr.com/photos/b752/6116828929/

Location