Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195B Businessliner N1960C, Sunday 19 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 2014
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B Businessliner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1960C
MSN: 7919
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester Regional Airport (KOKV), Winchester, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsburg, WV (MRB)
Destination airport:Winchester, VA (KOKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing roll, he noticed three deer enter the runway from his left. One of the deer stopped on runway centerline and the pilot stated that he steered the airplane to the right, missed the deer, lost control of the airplane, and departed the right side of the runway. The airplane collided with a runway marker sign. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to avoid a deer on the runway, which resulted in loss of aircraft control, a runway excursion, and collision with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1960C

Location