Accident North American AT-6D Texan 42-86494, Sunday 11 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 July 1948
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force USAF
Registration: 42-86494
MSN: 88-18275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E. Quincy St, San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph Field, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unauthorized flight over San Antonio eventually crashing into an apartment building. Intense fire destroyed three houses.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1948_07/19480713_0001.pdf
El Tiempo 12 July 1948, p1
El Litoral 11 July 1948, p1
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth283495/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash n