Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61713, Thursday 15 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:352nd BSqn /301st BWg USAF
Registration: 44-61713
MSN: 11190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles South East of Smolan, Saline County, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smoky Hill AFB, Salina, Kansas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-45-BN Superfortress 44-61713: Delivered to the USAAF 18 May 1945. Assigned to 352nd Bomb Squadron, 301st Bomb Wing, Smoky Hill AFB, Kansas.

Written off (destroyed) July 15, 1948: Shortly after takeoff from Smoky Hill AFB, while on a local training flight, an engine failed. Four crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located two miles southeast of Smolan, about four miles south of the airbase. (At approximate co ordinates: 38°44′17″N 97°41′2″W). The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and nine crew members were killed. The four crew members who were able to bail out were injured, one of them seriously.

One the crew fatalities was 2nd Lt Oliver Douglas Holmquist (see link #3)

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbagrp.asp?offset=19250
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/97763839
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1948/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-45-bn-superfortress-in-smoky-hill-afb-9-killed/]
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smolan,_Kansas