Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner EI-LNA, Sunday 19 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 January 2014
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Norwegian Long Haul
Registration: EI-LNA
MSN: 35304/102
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Oslo - Gardermoen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fuelleak from right wing while taxing from the gate. Plane with 285 passengers returned to gate. New departure is 04.00 on 20. January. A valve has been replaced.

Sources:

http://www.nettavisen.no/nyheter/article3742767.ece
https://www.tv2.no/2014/01/19/nyheter/innenriks/5239773

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 2013 EI-LNA Norwegian Long Haul 0 Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) min

Location