This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 November 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Camp Borden Training School RCAF |
| Registration: | 58 |
| MSN: | 680 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Camp Borden, ON |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Camp Borden, ON |
Narrative:DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to DH Canada with C of A 1545 issued 26.7.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 13.8.28. Taken on charge by the Royal Canadian Air Force at Camp Borden, Ontario as "58" on 15.8.28.
Written off when crashed at Camp Borden, Ontario 1.11.28; pilot Flying Officer A E Reynolds (of RAF) killed, passenger Major W H Currie badly injured. Struck off charge 26.11.28.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-camp-borden-1-killed 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Borden#History Location