Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-EBZP, Tuesday 27 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1936
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Witney & Oxford Aero Club
Registration: G-EBZP
MSN: 681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Witney Aerodrome, Burford Road, Witney, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Witney Aerodrome, Burford Road, Witney, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered as G-EBZP [C of R 1689] 14.7.28 to The Hon David F Tennant, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 1522 issued 28.7.28. Registered [C of R 3022] 7.2.31 to Major Norman E Holden, Norton Priory, near Chichester, West Sussex.

Re-registered [C of R 3489] 11.11.31 to Commander Charles E Lambe RN, Shaftesbury, Dorset [but based at Hamble, Hampshire]. Registration cancelled 31.1.33 as sold. Re-registered [C of R 4261] 16.3.33 to G Stamford, Thirsk, North Yorkshire and possibly operated by Scarborough Aero Club.

Possibly the DH.60 bought 5.11.33 by John K Lawrence, Wilmington [possibly re-registered to him 1.34]. Re-registered [C of R 5184] 26.6.34 to Witney & Oxford Aero Club Ltd, Witney, Oxfordshire.

Destroyed in deliberate hangar fire Witney 27.10.36 (the same hangar fire which also destroyed DH.60X Moth G-EBLT). Registration cancelled 9.11.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Witney Airfield closed in 1949. Now an industrial estate, just South of the B4047, about 0.5 nautical mile North of the modern A40 bypass, about 1 nautical mile E of Minster Lovell and about 1.5 nautical mile West-North-West of Witney town centre.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBZP.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
3. http://lightmoor.co.uk/view_book.php?ref=ARCH77
4. https://email.ipage.com/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
5. http://www.nzaviationpress.co.nz/chapter.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Witney
7. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/witney/
8. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Witney
9. https://issuu.com/nikstanbridge/docs/witney_s_forgotten_airfield

Location