This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 February 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aerocentro Ligure da Turismo SA |
| Registration: | I-ABEB |
| MSN: | 692 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Genoa, Liguria -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Genoa, Liguria, Italy |
| Destination airport: | Genoa, Liguria, Italy |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 692: DH.60X Moth Seaplane [Cirrus II] to Genoa Aero Club with C of A 1578 issued 23.8.28. Registered as I-ABEB [C of R 638] 22.1.29 to Aerocentro Ligure da Turismo SA, Genoa.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Genoa, Liguria, Italy 27.2.32. Registration I-ABEB cancelled 1.2.33 as destroyed.
Sources:
1.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-genoa 3.
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_I-2.html 4.
https://aerei-italiani.blogspot.com/2017/10/un-vivaio-di-piloti-di-leonardo-algardi.html [Italian text]
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Genoa Location