This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 August 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 3 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | DG587 |
| MSN: | 694 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:C/no. 694: DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered as G-AAAC [C of R 1715] 10.8.28 to John H Thompson, Daws Mere, Holbeach, Lincolnshire. C of A 1562 issued 16.8.28. Re-registered [C of R 3429] 30.9.31 to Charles L Ward, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire.
Re-registered [C of R 3546] 31.1.32 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Damaged in an accident at Mousehold, Norwich, Norfolk 18.8.32; repaired, possibly by Airwork Ltd, Heston. Re-registered [C of R 4169] 8.2.33 to The Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club Ltd, Mousehold, Norwich, Norfolk. (Possibly purchased after completion of repairs?)
Re-registered [C of R 5826] 18.4.35 to Air Travel Ltd, Penshurst (moved to Gatwick with effect from 2.6.36). Business sold September 1937, and re-registered [C of R 8195] 9.11.37 to Airports Ltd, Gatwick. Re-registered [C of R 8704] 16.8.38 to Redhill Flying Club Ltd, Redhill, Surrey. [By now, fitted with Gipsy I engine].
Registration G-AAAC cancelled 25.1.41 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry. Impressed into military service as DG587 18.2.41 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down. Issued to 3 SFTS RAF, South Cerney, Gloucestershire 23.5.41. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair, but both crewmen survived. Aircraft Struck off charge 13.8.42.
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAAC.pdf 2.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhYWMiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-raf-south-cerney 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 6. 3 SFTS RAF ORB for the period 1.12.1926 to 31.12.1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/553:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100262 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_South_Cerney#History Location