This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 February 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Herts & Essex Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAAD |
| MSN: | 695 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex |
| Destination airport: | Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 695: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] registered as G-AAAD [C of R 1716] 15.8.28 to George A. Worth, Fleet, Holbeach, Lincolnshire. C of A 1561 issued 17.8.28. Re-registered [C of R 3196] 25.5.31 to Randle K L Salusbury Mainwaring, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Surrey. Bought Oct 1932 and re-registered [C of R 4105] in Dec 1932 to Geoffrey L Young, Brooklands. Re-registered [C of R 4522] 26.5.33 to The Herts & Essex Aero Club Ltd, Broxbourne, Nazeing, Essex.
Registration G-AAAD cancelled Feb 1934 as "permanently withdrawn from use due to accident", prior to C of A expiry 6.3.34. Possibly written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex on (or soon after) 1.2.34. (Exact date not 100% confirmed, but after 1.2.34 and before 28.2.34)
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhYWQiXQ== 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAAD.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 4.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broxbourne Location