Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L4878, Friday 8 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 January 1943
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:72 OTU RAF
Registration: L4878
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nanyuki -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nanyuki
Destination airport:RAF Nanyuki
Narrative:
Engine failed, tipped up on landing. The pilot was detailed to carry out a cross-country flight of 2 hours duration. He took off at1135 hours and crashed whilst attempting to land at 1150 hours" (emergency landing). The accident happened "under bumpy and gusty conditions". With the "aircraft coming in at about 100 ft. There was a high wind blowing". The "aircraft struck the ground with the starboard wing-tip first, cartwheeled, and both engines were torn out. The fuselage back was broken"... ..."Both airscrews were torn off"...
Pilot P/O Frank H Carr (RCAF) died of injuries. Observer F/O Charles F Strutt RAFVR severely injured. Sgt William B Nesbitt RCAF and Sgt John A Ross RAFVR... "both passengers in this aircraft, who were slightly injured in the crash, but had the presence of mind and courage to the remove pilot and observer and put them in a place of safety in spite of the fact the grass around the aircraft had been set alight by the exhaust and petrol was spilling about which at any moment may have ignited. These two N.C.O.'s undoubtedly saved the lives of the observer and pilot at the
time, though the pilot has since died."

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999.
Air Ministry Records AIR81/20632.
Document 46883, From O/C 70 O.T.D To Air Headquarters East Africa. Recommendation in Respect of crash of Blenheim V BA243 on 6th January 1943.