Serious incident Boeing 737-2J8 RA-73003, Saturday 4 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2J8
Owner/operator:Aurora
Registration: RA-73003
MSN: 22859/890
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Magadan Airport (GDX) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Magadan Airport (GDX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The torsion link on the right hand main landing gear disconnected, causing wheel shimmy.
Cause: fatigue fracture in a connecting element.

Sources:

http://www.privmtu.ru/safety_flights/info/bp2_2014.pdf