Incident helicopters , Monday 20 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 January 2014
Time:
Type:helicopters
Owner/operator:ISAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Air base in Zhari district, just west of Khandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Air base in Zhari district, just west of Khandahar
Destination airport:Air base in Zhari district, just west of Khandahar
Narrative:
In a suicide attack by Taliban insurgents, helicopters and drones of the coalition forces at the airstrip were extensively damaged.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://m.aljazeera.com/story/201412083720329247]
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/asia/2014/01/deadly-suicide-attack-afghanistan-base-201412083720329247.html
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/taliban-claims-attack-isaf-base-in-kandahar-afghanistan-troop-killed/