Accident Panavia Tornado F3 ZE982, Thursday 2 July 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 July 2009
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado F3
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZE982
MSN: AS122/3380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arrochar, Glen Kinglass, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint Andrews-Leuchars RAF Station (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to the following exctract from the official MoD/RAF Board of Inquiry report into gthe accident:

"ZE982, as call sign BLACKSMITH 1, was the lead of a pair of Tornado F3 aircraft flying a routine training sortie from RAF LEUCHARS. The sortie aim was to conduct medium and low-level intercepts for part of an E3D AWACS Squadron acceptance check for a weapons controller. The sortie conduct included Quick Reaction Alert (QRA) intercept profiles followed by a low-level navigation exercise. Prior to the sortie brief the crew were informed that the AWACS would be late on task. The original airborne time was achieved with the low-level navigation exercise re-planned prior to the AWACS on-task.

Both F3 aircraft, in Configuration 3, took off at 11:28 hrs from RAF LEUCHARS, flowed west at 3000 feet and entered low-level to the west of PERTH. At 11:42 hrs, during the navigation through a series of valleys to the west of TARBET,

BLACKSMITH 2 (in trail) rounded a ridge in a left-hand tum and witnessed a fireball in the expected vicinity of ZE982. BLACKSMITH 2 took immediate recovery action in a westerly direction to avoid the rising fireball. ZE982 had struck the north slope of GLEN KINGLAS at 1198 feet Above Mean Sea Level (AMSL). The aircraft impacted civilian owned open hillside and was destroyed. Both crew members were killed."

Pilot Flt Lt Kenneth Thompson and navigator Flt Lt Nigel Morton killed.

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/glasgow_and_west/8130528.stm
2. https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200910/cmhansrd/cm100325/wmstext/100325m0003.htm
3. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-investigating-the-accident-to-tornado-f3-ze-982
4. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_20090702_ze982.pdf
5. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/tornado-f3_glen-kinglas.htm