Accident Jonker JS-1C Revelation ZS-GBF, Monday 20 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1C Revelation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-GBF
MSN: 1C-056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Tempe Aerodrome, Bloemfontein, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP)
Destination airport:Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the glider in strong wind. The plane crashed and the pilot did not survive the accident.

There is no way, strong wind would have made Arent loose control over this glider, he had flown gliders since he was 15 and had thousand of hours of flight experience in various airplanes including F-16. Something went terribly wrong here and we need to await the results of the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://citizen.co.za/113744/man-dies-bloem-gliding-accident/
https://www.ofm.co.za/article/140996/Glider-accident-outside-Bfn-Deceased-named-as-Arent-Arntzen