Incident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N403KC, Sunday 19 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 January 2014
Time:16:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Capulet LLC
Registration: N403KC
MSN: 4697403
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Richard Lloyd Jones Jr Airport (KRVS), Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centennial (KAPA)
Destination airport:Jones Riverside (KRVS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing the left main tire tube tore, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the plane veered off the runway. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kjrh.com/news/local-news/plane-at-jones-riverside-airport-runs-off-runway
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CMF3KC
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140123X30007&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N403KC.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 2014 N403KC Wendell Holland 0 Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS) sub
Runway excursion

Location