Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 66, Friday 13 February 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Camp Borden Training School RCAF
Registration: 66
MSN: 713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to DH Canada for Canadian Govt with C of A 1773 issued 14.1.29; arrived Mount Dennis 4.2.29. Taken on charge by the Royal Canadian Air Force at Camp Borden as 66 8.3.29.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Camp Borden, Ontario 13.2.31; Both crew - Pilot Officer C.A.K. Gill (pilot) and A/C2 N.A. Duval (passenger) - killed. Struck off charge 18.4.31 and fuselage to Toronto Board of Education as instructional airframe.

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-camp-borden-2-killed
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf