Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 71, Thursday 4 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Camp Borden Training School RCAF
Registration: 71
MSN: 720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Camp Borden (CBYN)
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DH Canada at Mount Dennis 13.2.29. Taken on charge by Royal Canadian Air Force at Camp Borden as '71' on 7.3.29.

Badly damaged at Camp Borden, Ontario 4.6.36 when it flew into Fairchild 51 RCAF 626; although assessed as Cat. B damage, aircraft was not repaired. Both pilots were injured and the DH Moth was deemed as damaged beyond repair. Struck off charge and reduced to components 27.11.36. (The Fairchild 51 RCAF 626 was repaired and continued to serve until struck off charge 8.2.44)

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-camp-borden-4
CWGC
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Borden#Aerodrome

Location