Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 76, Friday 31 May 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Camp Borden Training School RCAF
Registration: 76
MSN: 725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Narrative:
c/no 725: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 18.2.29. Taken on charge by the Royal Canadian Air Force at Camp Borden as '76' on 28.2.29.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Camp Borden, Ontario 31.5.29 whilst on a training mission. Both crew members survived, although injured. Struck off charge 17.7.29.

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-camp-borden
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Borden#History

Location