This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Camp Borden Training School RCAF |
| Registration: | 78 |
| MSN: | 727 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DH Canada, Mount Dennis 18.2.29. Taken on charge by the Royal Canadian Air Force at Camp Borden as 78 1.3.29.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Category A accident: Collided with DH.60M RCAF 83 and crashed at Camp Borden, Ontario 14.8.29. Both crew were injured. Struck off charge 26.9.29.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-camp-borden-0 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 