Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 79, Monday 28 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 September 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Camp Borden Training School RCAF
Registration: 79
MSN: 728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DH Canada at Mount Dennis 18.2.29. Taken on charge by the Royal Canadian Air Force at Camp Borden as 79 on 13.3.29.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Category A accident; The pilot was performing a solo training flight to and from Camp Borden. In flight, his aircraft collided with an Avro 616 Avian IVM of the RCAF registered 97 and carrying a pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft plunged into the earth and were destroyed. While the pilot of the Avro (Sgt. Gilbert James Hitchen, RCAF Service Number 5230) was killed, the pilot of the Moth (Sgt Frederick B. Brisco, RCAF Service Number 5225) bailed out before the crash and was unhurt. Struck off charge 23.11.31

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-camp-borden-1
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13676-Pre-war-RCAF-Pilot-Sgt-F-B-Brisco-requires-identification CWGC