This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 July 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Montreal Light Aeroplane Club |
| Registration: | CF-CAB |
| MSN: | 730 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Hubert, Montreal, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Hubert, Montreal, Quebec (YHU/CYHU) |
| Destination airport: | St. Hubert, Montreal. Quebec (YHU/CYHU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 730: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 18.2.29. Allotted to Royal Canadian Air Force as '81' but not taken up; delivered instead to the Montreal Light Aeroplane Club 14.4.29. Registered as CF-CAB [C of R 694] 19.4.29 to the Department of National Defence and loaned to Montreal Light Aeroplane Club.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at St. Hubert, Montreal, Quebec 8.7.29: The crew was completing a local training flight out from Montreal-Saint-Hubert Airport. The airplane crashed upon landing, injuring both occupants.
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jYWIiXQ== 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-montreal 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Montreal_Saint-Hubert_Longueuil_Airport#History Location