Accident Ercoupe 415-C N2076H, Monday 20 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2014
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2076H
MSN: 2699
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1249 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Poulsbo, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach for an attempted forced landing into a clearing, the airplane struck trees and then collided with the ground in a nose-down attitude. The pilot sustained serious injuries during the impact but was able to call 911 on his cell phone. He subsequently died from complications related to his injuries about 2 weeks later.
Postaccident examination revealed that the engine oil filler cap had not been secured. The oil filler neck and cap were intact and undamaged. Due to the engine’s design, the engine oil filler cap was located at a low point on the engine; therefore, failure to secure the cap would have resulted in a rapid expulsion of engine oil and a subsequent engine seizure. Engine examination found damage consistent with oil exhaustion and engine seizure, and the aft section of the engine compartment was coated with oil, which extended out of the cowling and onto the airplane’s belly.
The pilot was operating without a valid medical certificate; the Federal Aviation Administration had denied his medical application 3 years before the accident due to a diagnosis of myelodysplastic syndrome. Although no evidence was found indicating that this medical condition was casual to the accident, it likely contributed to the pilot’s death because it hindered his recovery from otherwise nonlife-threatening injuries.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to confirm that the engine oil filler cap was secured before flight, which resulted in oil exhaustion and a subsequent total loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2076H

Location

Media: