This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 September 1941 |
| Time: | 15:30 approx |
| Type: | Miles Master Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 59 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | W8594 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Black Tarn Fell, about 12 miles north of Gilsland, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Crosby-on-Eden, Cumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Crosby-on-Eden, Cumberland |
Narrative:Miles Master Mk.III W8594, 59 OTU, RAF Crosby-on-Eden, Cumberland. Written off (destroyed 29 September 1941 when crashed at Black Tarn Fell, about 12 miles north of Gilsland, Northumberland. Crashed in heavy rain and poor visibility while engaged in an air-to-air cine-gunnery exercise. It is believed that the pilot had become lost and was trying to establish his position when he flew into the side of a hill. Pilot killed
NZ402445 Sgt George Frederick Hillier (pilot, aged 23) RNZAF, killed in a flying accident 29 September 1941,
R.I.P. George Hillier is buried in Carlisle (Dalston Rd) Cemetery.
Sources:
1. 'For Your Tomorrow - A record of New Zealanders who have died while serving with the RNZAF and Allied Air Services since 1915 (Volume One: Fates 1915-1942)' by Errol Martyn.
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9352:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997599 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2695575/george-frederick-hillier/ 4.
https://aircrewremembered.com/hillier-gorge-frederick.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W8594 6.
https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C25943 7.
https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/george-frederick-hillier 8.
https://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/rnzaf-caribbean-czech-war-grave-photos-for-projects.21979/page-19#post-769188 