Incident Airbus A320-232 VP-BJH, Monday 29 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 April 2013
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Nordwind Airlines
Registration: VP-BJH
MSN: 2649
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over Syria -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH)
Destination airport:Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Russia's foreign ministry issued a statement about the incident.

A spokesman said: "On April 29, at 0455 (Moscow time), a Northern Wind plane was travelling in Syrian airspace from Sharm el Sheikh to Kazan and the pilot crew has recorded military activities on the ground that could have endangered the plane and 159 passengers.

"The Russian authorities are taking urgent measures to clarify the situation including in contact with Syrian authorities."

Two ground-to-air missiles were fired at the plane but the pilots were able to maneuvre the plane away. The missiles exploded but did not hit the plane. The plane landed safely in Kazan, Russia.

The aircraft was attacked when it was flying at an altitude of 9,800 meters. The first missile allegedly detonated at 9,200 meters, the second one at 8,900 meters.

Sources:

https://www.alternet.org/progressive-wire/syria-blast-kills-13-russia-bans-civilian-flights
http://news.sky.com/story/1084647/missiles-fired-at-passenger-jet-over-syria
https://www.rt.com/news/rockets-russian-plane-syria-575/
https://avherald.com/h?article=46191d48&opt=4096

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7593777 (Photo)