Accident Martin Baltimore MM24966, Thursday 23 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1948
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Martin Baltimore
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM24966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roma-Centocelle (LIRC) (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frosinone
Destination airport:Roma-Guidonia
Narrative:
Crashed short of runway after diverted to Centocelle to make emergency landing due to engine problems.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1948/09/24/page_001.pdf
unknown (registration)