This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 April 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Calgary Aero Club |
| Registration: | CF-CAH |
| MSN: | 731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Banff Coach Road, West of 17th Avenue SW, Calgary, Alberta -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Springbank Airport, Calgary, Alberta (CYBW) |
| Destination airport: | Springbank Airport, Calgary, Alberta (CYBW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 731: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 25.2.29. Initially allocated to Hamilton Aero Club, but not delivered. To Calgary by rail 4.3.29. Registered as CF-CAH [C of R 599] 14.5.29 to Dept of National Defence and loaned to the Calgary Aero Club.
Wrecked at Calgary, Alberta 24.4.29 (three weeks prior to the formal registration); The single engine airplane was completing a local flight from Springbank Airport in the area of Calgary, Alberta. It crashed at Banff Coach Road, West of 17th Avenue SW, Calgary, Alberta, in unknown circumstances and was damaged beyond repair. According to one published source (see link #1):
"One of the first crashes in Calgary, Alberta.
Airplane was DeHavilland DH.60M Moth and belonged to the Calgary Aero Club. Pilot was killed; passenger survived. Occurred on the old Banff Coach Road, straight west on 17th Avenue SW."
The photo accompanying the above reference show CF-CAH crashed in a vertical position, nose down, buried into the ground. Registration cancelled as "not taken up", as CF-CAH was wrecked prior formally to taking up the registration on 14.5.29 (although it was clearly painted on the aircraft in large letters).
Sources:
1. [photo of crash]:
https://digitalcollections.ucalgary.ca/archive/One-of-the-first-crashes-in-Calgary--Alberta--2R3BF1O1EKT2.html 2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-calgary 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 6.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jYWgiXQ== 7.
https://calgaryflyingclub.com/contact-us/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calgary/Springbank_Airport Location