Accident Globe GC-1B Swift NC3701K , Monday 25 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 October 1948
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Aero Club di Biella
Registration: NC3701K
MSN: 1394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monferrato, near Moncalvo (AT) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bordighera
Destination airport:Biella
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in hills in fog. Industrialist Michele Vitale (30) and pilot Giulio Panzera (32). Type given as "Swift" and registration as "N.G.370 I.K."

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1948/10/26/page_004.pdf
La Stampa 26 October 1948, p1