Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-CAD, Thursday 15 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 June 1933
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Hamilton Aero Club
Registration: CF-CAD
MSN: 732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamilton Municipal Airport, Hamilton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton Municipal Airport, Hamilton, Ontario
Destination airport:Hamilton Municipal Airport, Hamilton, Ontario
Narrative:
c/no 732: DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DH Canada at Mount Dennis 25.2.29. Initially allocated to Regina Flying Club, but not delivered. Delivered instead to Hamilton, Ontario 9.3.29 and registered as CF-CAD [C of R 695] 19.4.29 to Dept of National Defence and loaned to Hamilton Aero Club.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undercarriage collapsed and aircraft overturned in a night landing at Hamilton Municipal Airport, Hamilton, Ontario 15.6.33; aircraft caught fire and was destroyed (burnt out). Registration cancelled 9.10.36 as "destroyed"

Hamilton's first airport was the Hamilton Municipal Airport or Civic Airport at Reid Avenue North and Dunsmure Road (site of Roxborough Park) in 1929. It began as the home to the Hamilton Aeroclub. The Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) became a major user of the airport in the 1930s, but the airport closed in the 1950s to make way for residential development

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf p.9
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jYWQiXQ==
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-hamilton-0
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_C._Munro_Hamilton_International_Airport#Early_history

Location