This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 October 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Regina Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-CAE |
| MSN: | 733 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan (YQR/CYQR) |
| Destination airport: | Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan (YQR/CYQR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60M Moth CF-CAE: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan 18.10.31. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZWsiXQ== 2.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Oct31.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-regina 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regina_International_Airport#Current_site_(1928%E2%80%9339)
History of this aircraft
DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DH Canada at Mount Dennis 25.2.29. To Regina by rail 25.3.29. Registered as CF-CAE [C of R 610] 16.5.29 to Dept of National Defence and loaned to Regina Flying Club.
Location