| Date: | Thursday 9 January 2014 |
| Time: | 13:08 LT |
| Type: | IAI 1124A Westwind II |
| Owner/operator: | Infinity Participações |
| Registration: | PR-STJ |
| MSN: | 300 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Aeroporto Internacional Gilberto Freyre - Recife - PE -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SBAR |
| Destination airport: | SBRF |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing the aircraft veered to the left, the crew tried to correct the aircraft left the runway 400 meters, hitting the lights and then returning to the runaway. Only the lights of the runway were damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.spotterjpanoar.com/2014/01/agora-tarde-aeronave-sai-da-pista.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 