Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-CEU, Friday 1 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 May 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Regina Flying Club
Registration: CF-CEU
MSN: 734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Regina Airport, Regina, Saskatchewan (YQR/CYQR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 734: DH.60M [Gipsy I*] sold to Canadian Govt with C of A 1819 issued 6.2.29; arrived at DH Canada at Mount Dennis 25.2.29; fitted with Cirrus III. Taken on charge by the Royal Canadian Air Force at Camp Borden, Ontario as 80 on 20.3.29. Sold 27.1.36 to Regina Flying Club. Re-registered as CF-CEU [C of R 1698] 24.4.36 to Regina Flying Club, Regina, Saskatchewan.

Crashed 1.5.36: Shortly after takeoff from Regina Airport, while climbing, crew lost control of the aircraft following an engine failure. Aircraft crashed and was destroyed while both crew were injured. Presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) and not repaired, as registration CF-CEU cancelled as "lapsed" 28.5.37. Reduced to scrap and spares at Regina, Saskatchewan

*Note – c/nos. 734 to 761 inclusive are shown in DH records as being fitted with Cirrus III engines (albeit no Serial Numbers are quoted). This may be in error

Regina International Airport (IATA: YQR, ICAO: CYQR) is an international airport located in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, located 2 nautical miles (3.7 km; 2.3 mi) south-west and 7 km (4.3 mi) west-southwest of the city centre.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZXUiXQ==
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-regina-0
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regina_International_Airport#Current_site_(1928%E2%80%9339)

Location