Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth 81, Thursday 2 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:115 (F) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 81
MSN: 735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mount Joy, Markham, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 735: DH.60M [Gipsy I] sold to Canadian Govt with C of A 1818 issued 6.2.29; arrived at DH Canada at Mount Dennis 25.2.29; fitted with Cirrus III. Taken on charge by the Royal Canadian Air Force at Camp Borden, Ontario as 81 on 20.3.29. Operated by No. 110 (AC) Squadron (Auxiliary), from De Lesseps Aerodrome, Weston, Ontario, 1934 to 1937. Loaned to No. 19 (B) Squadron (Auxiliary) for summer camp at Camp Borden, May to June 1937. Operated by No. 115 (F) Squadron (Auxiliary), at Montreal, PQ, from 9.8.37.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Mount Joy, Markham, Ontario 2.6.38; pilot [Pilot Officer Birk] killed. The crew was performing a local training flight out of Camp Borden when the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Mount Joy, in the suburb of Markham, northeast of Toronto. A pilot was killed while the second crew was injured.

This incident was the only fatal crash up to this point with 115 (F) Squadron (Auxiliary) RCAF. Struck off charge 21.10.38

Sources:

1. http://www.canadianwings.com/Squadrons/squadronDetail.php?No.-110-Squadron-2
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-mount-joy-1-killed
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Markham,_Ontario

Location